The Musicians

VIOLIN*
Madeline Adkins, Concertmaster
The Jon M. and Karen Huntsman Chair, in honor of
Wendell J. and Belva B. Ashton

Kathryn Eberle, Associate Concertmaster
The Richard K. and Shirley S. Hemingway Chair
Ralph Matson, Associate Concertmaster
David Park, Assistant Concertmaster
Claude Halter, Principal Second
Wen Yuan Gu, Associate Principal Second
Evgenia Zharazhavskaya, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Karen Wyatt
Jerry Chiu
Joseph Evans
LoiAnne Eyring
Lun Jiang
Rebekah Johnson
Tina Johnson ††
Veronica Kulig
David Langr
Melissa Thorley Lewis
Hannah Linz **
Yuki MacQueen
Alex Martin
Rebecca Moench
Hugh Palmer
David Porter
Lynn Maxine Rosen
Barbara Ann Scowcroft
M. Judd Sheranian
Lynnette Stewart
Bonnie Terry *
Julie Wunderle

VIOLA*
Brant Bayless, Principal
The Sue and Walker Wallace Chair
Roberta Zalkind, Associate Principal #
Elizabeth Beilman, Acting Associate Principal Viola
Julie Edwards
Joel Gibbs
Carl Johansen
Scott Lewis
Christopher McKellar
Whittney Thomas
Leslie Richards ††

CELLO*
Rainer Eudeikis, Principal
Matthew Johnson, Associate Principal
John Eckstein
Walter Haman
Andrew Larson
Anne Lee
Louis Philippe Robillard
Kevin Shumway
Pegsoon Whang

BASS*
David Yavornitzky, Principal
Corbin Johnston, Associate Principal
James Allyn #
Benjamin Henderson ††
Edward Merritt
Jens Tenbroek
Thomas Zera

HARP
Louise Vickerman, Principal

FLUTE
Mercedes Smith, Principal
The Val A. Browning Chair
Lisa Byrnes, Associate Principal
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

PICCOLO
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

OBOE
James Hall, Principal
Robert Stephenson, Associate Principal
Lissa Stolz

ENGLISH HORN
Lissa Stolz

CLARINET
Tad Calcara, Principal
The Norman C. and Barbara Lindquist Tanner Chair,
in memory of Jean Lindquist Pell

Erin Svoboda, Associate Principal / E flat
Lee Livengood

BASS CLARINET
Lee Livengood

BASSOON
Lori Wike, Principal
The Edward and Barbara Moreton Chair
Leon Chodos, Associate Principal
Jennifer Rhodes

CONTRABASSOON
Leon Chodos

HORN
Edmund Rollett, Acting Principal
Alexander Love, Acting Associate Principal ††
Llewellyn B. Humphreys
Brian Blanchard
Stephen Proser

TRUMPET
Travis Peterson, Principal
The Robert L. and Joyce Rice Chair
Jeff Luke, Associate Principal
Peter Margulies
Gabe Slesinger ††

TROMBONE
Mark Davidson, Principal
Samuel Elliot, Associate Principal

BASS TROMBONE
Graeme Mutchler †
David Hagee ††

TUBA
Gary Ofenloch, Principal

TIMPANI
George Brown, Principal
Eric Hopkins, Associate Principal

PERCUSSION
Keith Carrick, Principal
Eric Hopkins
Michael Pape

KEYBOARD
Jason Hardink, Principal

LIBRARIAN
Clovis Lark, Principal
Maureen Conroy, Associate Librarian †
Katie Klich, Acting Associate Librarian ††

• Denotes First Violin
•• Denotes Second Violin
* String Seating Rotates
† Leave of Absence
# Sabbatical
†† Substitute Member

Musician biographies available at utahsymphony.org